
Find the Best Land Clearing Contractors for Your Business
No obligation • Fast responses • Nationwide coverage
- Home
- Land Clearing
- Florida
- Plantation

Why you can trust Landscape Atlas
Landscape Atlas is a leading United States resource for evaluating landscaping, lawn care, and outdoor service providers. Our team researches each category in depth, focusing on service quality, safety, and customer experience. Listings and rankings are based on independent criteria and user feedback, and companies cannot pay to influence our assessments or recommendations.
Search providers near you
Top Land Clearing Contractors in Plantation, Florida Ranked
Preparing a piece of land for construction, farming, or a new landscape in Plantation often begins with land clearing. This essential service involves the removal of trees, brush, stumps, and other vegetation to create a clean, usable site. Given South Florida's dense, fast-growing flora, proper site clearing requires careful planning, the right equipment, and an understanding of local regulations. This guide will help you understand the process, methods, and key considerations for lot clearing in Plantation, empowering you to find qualified local professionals for your project.

OnTop Tree Service INC
12435 SW 31st St, Miami, FL 33175
OnTop Tree Service INC is a tree service and land clearing contractor based in Miami, FL. They provide services including tree removal, stump grinding, brush removal, and land clearing to prepare sites for construction, farming, or landscaping. Their capabilities include handling dense vegetation and overgrown trees to create clean, level spaces for development.

Sunshine Tree Trimming
1879 SW 16th St, Miami, FL 33145
Sunshine Tree Trimming is a Miami, FL-based company offering a wide range of outdoor services including tree trimming, tree removal, stump grinding, land clearing, landscaping, lawn care, and irrigation. Established in 1995, they serve residential, commercial, and municipal clients throughout Miami and surrounding communities. The company specializes in detailed tree care such as hazardous tree trimming and tree relocation, with a focus on maintaining healthy and well-shaped trees. They provide customized service and maintenance agreements and are fully licensed and insured.

Sergeant T's Tree Service
2928 Edgehill Ln, Hollywood, FL 33026
Sergeant T's Tree Service is a veteran- and family-owned business based near Miami, FL, offering a wide range of tree care and land clearing services. Their expertise includes tree removal, stump grinding, tree trimming, pruning, land clearing, and brush removal for both residential and commercial properties. The company is equipped to handle large-scale projects and emergency storm cleanup with a focus on safety and minimal disruption. They also provide arborist services, tree health assessments, and tree planting to maintain healthy landscapes.

Nurry Tree Services and Nursery LLC
Miami, FL
Nurry Tree Services and Nursery LLC provides commercial and residential tree removal, land clearing, and stump grinding services in Miami, FL. Their offerings include crane-assisted tree removal, lot clearing, debris hauling, and chipping, along with demolition services such as site assessment, structure demolition, and debris removal. The company also handles emergency tree services and storm damage cleanup, supported by specialized equipment like excavators, skid steers, and concrete breakers. Nurry Tree Services emphasizes safety and is licensed and insured for its operations.

Delgado Tree Service
1305 S 27th Ave, Hollywood, FL 33020
Delgado Tree Service offers comprehensive tree care and land clearing services in Miami, FL. They handle tree removal, stump grinding, trimming, pruning, emergency storm cleanup, and lot clearing for residential and commercial properties. Their team uses specialized equipment such as cranes and wood chippers to safely remove trees and stumps, ensuring the area is prepared for future landscaping or construction. They also provide cabling and bracing to support structurally weak trees and offer tree health assessments by certified arborists. Emergency services are available to address storm damage promptly.
Understanding the Land Clearing Process
Professional land clearing is a systematic operation, not just a matter of cutting down trees. A well-executed project follows a series of steps designed for efficiency, safety, and environmental responsibility. The goal is to transform an overgrown parcel into a blank canvas ready for your next development phase.
Step 1: Site Assessment and Planning
Every successful vegetation removal project starts with a thorough evaluation. A professional will visit your property to assess the density and type of vegetation (from light brush to dense hardwood forests), evaluate the terrain and soil conditions, identify any potential obstacles or protected areas, and check for proximity to wetlands. This assessment is crucial for determining the best clearing method, estimating costs accurately, and identifying if any local permits are required before work begins.
Step 2: Vegetation Removal and Processing
This is the core of the site preparation work, where the chosen method is put into action. The approach varies significantly based on the assessment.
- Forestry Mulching: This modern, efficient method uses a single machine with a rotating drum to grind trees, brush, and stumps into small wood chips. The mulch is typically left on-site, creating a nutrient-rich layer that suppresses weed growth and prevents soil erosion. It's an excellent choice for many residential and agricultural projects in Plantation.
- Grubbing and Dozing: For larger trees and more intensive clearing, bulldozers equipped with root rakes or rakes are used to push over trees and uproot stumps. This method is often followed by piling debris for later disposal or processing.
- Hand Clearing: In sensitive areas, near structures, or on smaller lots, crews may use chainsaws and hand tools for more precise vegetation removal. This is often combined with other methods for a complete clean-up.
Step 3: Stump and Root Removal (Grubbing)
After trees are felled, remaining stumps and large root systems must be addressed. This is known as grubbing. Excavators or specialized dozers are used to dig out and remove these remnants, ensuring the ground is level and free of obstructions that could interfere with future construction or landscaping.
Step 4: Hauling and Final Disposal
The final step deals with the leftover debris. The disposal strategy is a major factor in the overall cost and planning of your lot clearing project.
- On-Site Mulching: As mentioned, forestry mulching handles disposal simultaneously by creating a usable product on-site. This is often the most cost-effective and environmentally friendly option, eliminating hauling fees 1 2.
- Trucking to a Facility: When mulching isn't suitable or for very large volumes of debris, material is loaded onto trucks and hauled to a recycling center, composting facility, or landfill. This involves additional costs for labor, transportation, and tipping fees at the disposal site 3 4.
Find the perfect land clearing contractors for your needs
Get personalized recommendations and expert advice
Key Methods for Clearing Land in South Florida
Choosing the right technique for your property depends on your end goal, budget, and the specific conditions of your land. Here's a closer look at the common methods used by Plantation area contractors.
Forestry Mulching: This has become a preferred method for many. A mulching machine can quickly process vegetation into small pieces, dramatically reducing the volume of waste. The resulting mulch layer protects the topsoil, retains moisture, and decomposes to improve soil health over time. It's particularly effective for clearing invasive species and managing overgrown lots without leaving bare, vulnerable earth.
Traditional Clearing and Hauling: This method involves cutting, piling, and removing all vegetation. It's often necessary for commercial construction sites where a completely clean slate is required. The process typically uses a combination of excavators, bulldozers, and chainsaws, followed by grapple trucks for hauling away the piles. While it provides a very clean result, it is generally more expensive due to the multiple pieces of equipment and disposal costs involved 5 6.
Selective Clearing: Not every project requires stripping the land bare. Selective clearing, or thinning, involves removing specific trees and underbrush while preserving desirable mature trees and native plants. This approach is ideal for enhancing views, improving property health, reducing fire risk, or preparing land for a home site within an existing wooded area. It requires skilled operators who can identify which vegetation to keep and remove safely.
What Influences the Cost of Land Clearing in Plantation?
The price for lot clearing services in Plantation can vary widely. Understanding the factors that drive these costs will help you interpret estimates from local professionals.
- Vegetation Density and Type: This is the primary cost driver. Clearing a lightly brushed acre is far less expensive than an acre of dense, mature hardwood forest or thick palmetto stands common in Florida. The size and number of trees directly impact the time and equipment needed.
- Acreage and Accessibility: While costs are often estimated per acre, very small lots may have a higher minimum project fee. Easy access for large equipment keeps costs down, while remote or tightly confined lots can increase the price due to logistical challenges.
- Disposal Method: As outlined, on-site mulching is usually the most economical disposal solution. Projects that require all debris to be hauled off-site will incur significant additional expenses for trucking, labor, and landfill fees.
- Site Conditions: Rocky soil, steep slopes, or the presence of wetlands can complicate the clearing process, requiring more specialized equipment and careful operation, thereby increasing costs.
- Permits and Regulations: In Broward County and Plantation, permits are often required for land clearing activities, especially when using heavy machinery or working near protected environmental areas. The cost and time to secure these permits should be factored into the project plan and timeline 7 8.
Example Pricing Ranges
It's important to view these figures as general guidelines, as every site is unique. Always get multiple site-specific estimates.
- Light Brush & Small Trees: Projects involving mostly brush, small pines, and palms may range from $2,500 to $4,000 per acre.
- Heavy Brush & Mixed Forest: Clearing land with thicker undergrowth and a mix of medium-sized trees often falls in the range of $4,000 to $6,000+ per acre.
- Dense Forest & Large Trees: For properties with dense, mature tree cover, costs can range from $6,000 to $12,000 or more per acre, depending on tree size and disposal needs 9 10.
Critical Local Considerations for Plantation Properties
Before initiating any site clearing work in Plantation, keep these local factors in mind:
- Permits Are Essential: Broward County has regulations to manage erosion, protect native habitats, and ensure safe construction practices. A reputable land clearing professional will know when a permit is required from the city or county and can often assist with the application process. Starting work without a necessary permit can lead to significant fines and work stoppages.
- Understand Your Soil and Water Table: South Florida's flat terrain and high water table can present challenges. Clearing vegetation can affect drainage patterns and soil stability. Professionals will plan the work to minimize erosion and potential waterlogging issues.
- Consider the Ecosystem: Responsible contractors will be aware of protected species or sensitive wetland areas on or near your property. Proper planning helps avoid legal issues and minimizes environmental impact.
- Hire Insured Professionals: Land clearing involves heavy machinery and inherent risks. Always verify that any contractor you hire carries adequate liability insurance and workers' compensation coverage to protect you and your property.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Footnotes
-
Top 5 Methods of Land Clearing | Which Is Right for You? - Valor - https://www.valorenv.com/top-5-methods-of-land-clearing-which-is-right-for-you/ ↩
-
Fayetteville, GA - https://gandhforestrymulching.com/blog-clearing-the-way-for-progress-4 ↩
-
How Much Does It Cost to Clear Land? - https://www.bobvila.com/articles/cost-to-clear-land/ ↩
-
Land Clearing Services - https://theorganicrecycler.com/land-clearing/ ↩
-
Land Clearing Services in Florida - https://landclearinggroup.com/land-clearing/ ↩
-
How to Clear Land for Farming! | 48-Year Veteran Explains - https://www.victoriafarmeq.com/blog/how-to-clear-land-for-farming ↩
-
FAQs • When do I Need a Permit to Clear Land? - Destin, FL - https://www.cityofdestin.com/FAQ.aspx?QID=104 ↩
-
Land Clearing Cost Per Acre in Florida: 2025 Pricing Breakdown - https://southfloridasitework.com/resources/land-clearing-cost-per-acre-florida/ ↩
-
How Much Does It Cost to Clear Land in 2025? - Daniel Dean - https://www.danieldean.com/how-much-does-it-cost-to-clear-land/ ↩
-
How Much Does It Cost To Clear Land in Florida? - TM Property Solutions - https://tmpropertysolutions.net/blog/how-much-does-it-cost-to-clear-land-in-florida/ ↩