
Find the Best Tree Service Companies for Your Business
No obligation • Fast responses • Nationwide coverage
- Home
- Tree Service
- Hawaii
- Honolulu

Why you can trust Landscape Atlas
Landscape Atlas is a leading United States resource for evaluating landscaping, lawn care, and outdoor service providers. Our team researches each category in depth, focusing on service quality, safety, and customer experience. Listings and rankings are based on independent criteria and user feedback, and companies cannot pay to influence our assessments or recommendations.
Search providers near you
Top Tree Service Companies in Honolulu, Hawaii Ranked
Maintaining the lush, tropical canopy of Honolulu is a responsibility that blends beauty with safety. Professional tree care, including trimming and removal, is essential for protecting your property, preserving tree health, and ensuring the safety of your family and neighbors. This guide explains the key aspects of arborist services on Oahu, helping you understand the process, typical reasons for service, and how to connect with qualified local professionals for your project.

Starfarm Tree Service Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
Starfarm Tree Service Hawaii provides tree trimming, removal, stump grinding, and land clearing services in Honolulu, HI. They specialize in eco-conscious tree care, including non-toxic, bee-friendly Coconut Rhinoceros Beetle (CRB) removal. The company is fully licensed and insured, serving residential and commercial properties with a focus on safety and environmental care.

H.T.M. Contractors Inc
160-B Ahui St, Honolulu, HI 96813
H.T.M. Contractors Inc provides tree services including tree removal and stump grinding in Honolulu, HI. They handle both residential and commercial projects of various sizes, offering comprehensive tree solutions and large yard dumpsters for debris removal. Established in 1999, the company serves multiple areas around Honolulu and emphasizes community commitment in its operations.

Island Ohana Tree & Landscaping Services LLC
91-1556 Ula Ula Lp, Ewa Beach, HI 96706
Island Ohana Tree & Landscaping Services LLC provides tree trimming, removal, pruning, and stump grinding in Honolulu, HI. They serve residential, commercial, and construction properties across Oahu, offering arborist services and tree maintenance for projects of all sizes. The company is locally owned and operated, with certified crews trained for safety and skilled tree care. They emphasize upfront pricing with no hidden fees and provide free estimates.

Mo' Bettah Tree Service
Honolulu, HI
Mo' Bettah Tree Service provides tree care and removal services in Honolulu, HI, and surrounding communities including Hale'iwa, Wahiawa, and Kaneohe. Their team includes ISA certified and TRAQ qualified arborists who specialize in diagnosing tree health and performing treatments tailored to Hawaii's native species and climate. They offer capabilities such as crane-assisted tree removals and stump grinding using modern equipment to ensure safety and quality. The company emphasizes respect for clients and property and follows a clear process from estimate to completion.

Mana Home Services
74 Kihapai St Suite 1, Kailua, HI 96734
Mana Home Services is a tree care company based in Honolulu, HI, specializing in tree trimming, removal, and stump grinding. They serve residential, commercial, and multi-family properties across Oahu, offering expert arborist services with a focus on maintaining the health and safety of trees, including palm trees native to Hawaii. The company emphasizes proactive tree maintenance and provides emergency tree services as well. Mana Home Services combines local knowledge with certified expertise to support property managers and homeowners associations in preserving their landscapes. Their team is committed to professionalism and respectful service throughout every project.
Why Honolulu Homeowners Need Professional Arborists
The island environment presents unique challenges for tree management. High winds, tropical storms, and rapid growth can turn a beautiful shade tree into a hazard. Professional tree services in Honolulu handle everything from routine pruning for health and aesthetics to complex removals of hazardous or diseased specimens. Engaging a certified arborist ensures the work is done safely, with proper techniques that protect both the tree and your property, while also navigating local considerations like proximity to power lines and oceanfront corrosion.
Common Reasons for Tree Care
Homeowners typically seek professional arborist services for several key reasons:
- Safety: This is the most urgent concern. Overhanging branches near roofs or power lines, storm-damaged limbs, trees obstructing driver sightlines, or those that have become structurally unsound pose significant risks.
- Tree Health: Removing dead, diseased, or pest-infested limbs is a surgical procedure that can save a tree. Proper trimming improves air circulation and sunlight penetration, fostering long-term vitality.
- Aesthetics and Growth Management: Strategic shaping enhances a tree's natural form, while canopy thinning can allow more sunlight to reach your lawn or garden below 1.
- Property Management: Maintaining curb appeal, reducing liability, and clearing land for new construction or landscaping projects are all practical reasons for professional tree work.
The Honolulu Tree Service Process: From Estimate to Cleanup
Understanding the standard workflow can help you know what to expect when you hire a tree care company.
How Evaluations & Estimates Work
The process begins with a detailed assessment. Most reputable Honolulu tree service companies offer free, on-site consultations.
- Initial Contact: You'll call or email a local company to describe your needs.
- On-Site Visit: A qualified arborist will visit your property to assess the tree's health, size, species, and location. They critically evaluate access, proximity to structures, and overall project complexity 2.
- Detailed Quote: You should receive a written estimate that outlines the exact scope of work, required equipment (like cranes or lifts), crew size, projected timeline, and the total cost. This quote may also include options for stump grinding or debris removal 3 4.
Typical Project Steps
Once you approve the estimate and schedule the work, a professional crew will typically follow these steps:
- Booking & Preparation: After signing a contract, the crew secures the work area, sets up safety perimeters, and may use rigging lines to control the descent of limbs.
- Execution: Using specialized techniques and equipment-such as ropes, harnesses, chainsaws, and sometimes aerial lifts-the trimming or removal is performed with precision.
- Cleanup: A key part of the service is thorough cleanup. All debris is removed, the site is cleared, and if requested, the stump is ground down below grade level.
Find the perfect tree service companies for your needs
Get personalized recommendations and expert advice
Understanding Tree Service Costs in Honolulu
Pricing for tree care on Oahu is influenced by several island-specific factors, including tree size, species, location, accessibility, and the inherent risks involved. Always obtain multiple free, detailed estimates from insured companies to ensure transparency and fair value 5.
Example Pricing for Honolulu & Oahu
While every job is unique, here are general price ranges based on common project types:
- Small Jobs (Trimming & Minor Removal): For pruning, shaping, or removing small trees, costs often range from $200 to over $1,000. Some companies charge hourly crew rates between $230 and $310 for trimming work.
- Medium to Large Tree Removal: Removing a sizable tree, such as a large Monkeypod or Mango tree, is a major project. Prices can range from $1,000 to $9,000 or more, with costs frequently calculated based on height (e.g., approximately $150 per foot) and complexity 6 7.
- Stump Grinding: After a tree is removed, grinding the remaining stump typically costs between $100 and $350 per stump, depending on its size 8 9.
The most critical takeaway is to never base your decision on price alone. Verify that the company is fully licensed and insured, and that their quote provides a complete, clear breakdown of the services included.
Choosing the Right Tree Care Professional
Your choice of provider affects the safety, quality, and outcome of the project. Look for companies that emphasize certified arborists on staff, clear communication, and a strong safety record. Don't hesitate to ask for proof of insurance and references. A trustworthy tree service in Honolulu will be transparent about their methods and happy to answer all your questions before work begins 10.
Frequently asked questions
Sources
Footnotes
-
Hawaii Rule | Tree and Neighbor Law For Homeowners and Professionals - https://treeandneighborlawblog.com/hawaii-rule/ ↩
-
Tree Service Oahu | Tree Maintenance Trimming Removal ... - https://oahutrees.com/ ↩
-
Top 10 Questions to Ask When Hiring a Tree Care Service - STIHL - https://www.stihlusa.com/en/guides-projects/tree-care/hiring-tree-care-service ↩
-
Safety-First Tree Removal Considerations in Hawaii - https://htmcontractors.com/tree-removal-oahu-hawaii-considerations/ ↩
-
Tree Trimming & Removal Costs: Insights from Oahu's Experts - https://www.oahutreetrimming.com/tree-trimming-and-removal-cost-uncovered-insights-from-oahus-trusted-experts ↩
-
Understanding the Cost of Tree Removal - Renstrom Tree Service - https://renstromtreeservice.com/2023/06/29/understanding-the-cost-of-tree-removal/ ↩
-
How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Hawaii? A Complete Pricing ... - https://www.oahutreetrimming.com/youre-standing-in-your-backyard-in-honolulu-staring-up-at-a-massive-tree-thats-been-dropping-branches-dangerously-close-to-your-door-now-you-know-it-has-to-come-down-but-when-you-start-searching ↩
-
Pricing - Oahu Tree Service | Trimming, Removal & More - https://www.hawaiitreemasters.com/pricing ↩
-
Pricing - Oahu Tree Service | Trimming, Removal & More - https://www.hawaiitreemasters.com/pricing ↩
-
The Best Tree Services in Honolulu, Hawaii of 2025 - https://www.trees.com/tree-services/honolulu-hi ↩